TAC Awards Evening 2016

Telford Athletic Club Presentation Evening

Friday 21st October 2016 – Harper Adams University.

With Nathan Douglas GB International.

 

Cross Country

Club Champs (SYA Lge)

U/13 Girls

U/15 Girls

U/17 Women

1. Keeley Sargent

1. Brandie Mason

1. Eva Wade

2. Ruby Hancox

2. Amber Gibb

X

3. Charlotte Burrows

3. Melody Lewis

X

U/13 Boys

U/15 Boys

U/17 Men

1. Caleb Adams

1. Adam Tatton

X

2. William Kay

2. Luke Moses

X

 

3. John Mason

X

 

SYA XC Lge Team Managers Award

Girls 

Charlotte Burrows

Boys

William Kay

 

Most Improved Young Athlete

Girl

Keeley Sargent

Boy

Luke Moses

 

Sheila Norton Trophy ( Most points in the SYA XC Lge )

Eva Wade

 

 

 

 

English Schools Cross Country Champs - TAC athletes

Alex Burrows

Dylan Gillett

Brandie Mason

Eva Wade        William Kay

 

 

Battery Trophy ( points scored in all xc league and champs )

Overall Woman

Alison Preece

Overall Male

Rob Nash

Woman Masters

Lisa Blagden

Male Masters

Daron Fincham

Junior Women

x

Junior Men

Haydn Beebee

 

Indoor / Sportshall

Club Champs( SYA League)

U/13 Girls

U/15 Girls

U/13 Boys

U/15 Boys

1.Tabitha Newton French

1. Bethany Masefield

1. Ben Barnes

1. Jake Watson

2. Natasha Wake

2.Anna Lister

Lucy Wagstaff

2. Tobie Watson

2. Bradley Hooker

3. Amber Smith

3. Eleanor Bristoll

3. Gregor Watkins

3. Andrew Martin

 

SYA Sportshall League – Team Managers Award

Girls

Abi Price

Boys

Thomas Berry

 

Road, multi - terrain and fell running.

 

Bollard Trophies ( Best TAC Performance in the Sexarathon )

Jun Women

X

Jun Men

Dylan Gillett

Women

Claire Martin

Men

Paul Ward

 

Steve Burrage Trophies ( Best TAC Performance in the Sexarathon )

Vet Women

Michelle Clarke

Vet Men

Christian Evans

 

Fell Runner of the Year ( Shropshire Winter and Summer Series )

Women  - Lucie Tait Harris

Men - Duncan Birtwistle

Junior - William Kay

 

 

Most improved senior road / country

Women - Alison Preece      Men - Matt Costello

 

 

Track and Field

Club Champs (SYA + YDLge  + Heart of England Lge )

U/13 Girls

U/15 Girls

U/13 Boys

U/15 Boys

1. Amber Smith

1. Bethany Masefield

1. Oliver Maddocks

1. Tobie Watson

2. Tegan Stoddart

2. Katie Jarvis

2. Dominik Rogaczewski

2. Valerio Duah

3. Amber Lewis

3. Tabitha Newton French

3. Ben Barnes

3. John Mason

 

 

 

 

 

U/17 Women

U/17 Men

U/20 Women (Jun Lge)

U/20 Men (Jun Lge)

1. Claire Richards

1. Jake Watson

1. Francesca Garrott

1. Jack Brothers

2. Eleanor Bristoll

2. Andrew Martin

2. Sophie Bleazard

2. Jamie Carter

3. Megan Broad

3. Jack Finn

3. Danni Langdale

3. Josh Davies

Senior Women ( Mid )

Senior Men ( Mid )

Masters

Masters

1.Kim Carter

1, Mark Embrey

1.  Pat Higgins

1. Mark Mountford.

2. Amelia Reynolds

2. Jake Watson

2. Teresa Reynolds

2. Dave Garrott.

3. Jess Watson

3. Jamie Carter

3. Branka Sukara Fielding

3. Peter Duckers.

 

English Schools Track and Field Champs –  Gateshead - TAC Athletes

Megan Broad

Ellie Vernon

Francesca Garrott, Jack Brothers

Jack Finn, Alex Burrows, Rio Mitcham.

 

UK Schools Games – Loughborough  - Dylan Gillett - 1500m steeplechase

 

Team Managers Awards

SYA

Tegan Stoddart

Jake Barnes

Midland 

Rachel Coupe

Rhys Furlong

Youth Dev Lge  Upper - Vic Musgrove

Claire Richards

Jamie Carter

Youth Dev Lge Lower

Tabitha Newton - French

Charlie Nicoll

Masters

Teresa Reynolds

Mark Mountford

Heart of England

Bethany Masefield

John Mason

 

Most improved Awards U/11-U/17

Sprinter

Liana White

Charlie Fisher

Hurdler

Tegan Stoddart

Andrew Martin

Distance

Charlotte Burrows

Luke Moses

Thrower

Julia Rogaczewski

Rory Bristoll

Jumper

Amber Smith

Tom Berry

 

Track and Field athletes of the Year Awards

 (U/11 – U/17)

Sprinter

Megan Broad

Jack Finn

Hurdler

Amber Smith

Tobie Watson

Distance

Eva Wade

Dylan Gillett

Thrower

Lauren Fishman

Ben Himsworth

Jumper

Claire Richards

Jake Watson

Combined Events

x

x

Seniors

 

 

Sprinter

Amy Bowen

Rio Mitcham

Hurdler

Jess Watson

Jack Brothers

Middle Distance

Sarah Mackness

Alex Burrows

Distance

Sarah Mackness

Rob Nash

Thrower

Hayley Rubery

Mark Elliott

Jumper

Danni Langdale

Josh Davies

Combined Events

x

x

 

Extra Special Awards

Best newcomer – Valerio Duah

Best TAC performance in the National XC Champs.( Kiwi )  Claire Martin 46th  and William Kay 13th

Best Performances at the National Inter Counties XC –    Claire Martin 29th and William Kay 15th

Best XC Performances -  Claire Martin – Brit Masters Champion, Josh Burrows – Shropshire Champs

Best XC Performances  Junior – Charlotte Burrows 14th Midland and William Kay 13th National.

Best Road Performance –  Ladies 2nd British Masters Relay ( Claire Martin, Rachel Coupe, Michelle Clarke and Lucie Tait Harris)

Best Road Performance Men - Paul Ward, England vest at the Cardiff 10k

Best Sports Hall Performances- Bethany Masefield and Jake Watson.

Best Indoor Performances – Sarah Mackness, Midland Champion.

Best male and female performance at the Shropshire AA T + F Champs – Charlotte Burrows and Jake Watson

Best performance at the Telford Games – Junior (Post Office Trophy) - Ellie Vernon. Senior ( Malcolm Davies Trophy ) – Hayley Rubery

Best Javelin Performance ( Vic Musgrove Trophy ) – Ellie Vernon

Best Discus Performance ( Alvin Ffrench Trophy ) – Hayley Rubery

Best Shot Performance ( Jim Kerrigan’s Cap Trophy ) -  Ben Himsworth

Best International Performance  ( Derek Taylor Trophy ) -  Rachel Coupe, Sarah Mackness and Jess Harvey ( GB vests )

Hartshorne Trophy – Eric Cartwright ( sprints coach )

Female Track and Field Performance of the Year  - Ellie Vernon (1st Midlands, 14th ESAA, 10th ranked P of 10.)

Male Track and Field Performance of the Year – Rio Mitcham ( 4th ESAA, 3rd Midland 100/200 )

ĉ
Mandy Garrott,
29 Oct 2016, 05:25
Comments