Cracker 2008

A Tribute To The Cracker 2008
Read the Mick Ward's pictorial tribute to the Cardington Cracker.

21st Cardington Cracker, Cardington, Near Church Stretton
9 miles 2,600 feet climb. FRA category A – medium

Sunday 7th December 2008.

1. Andy Davies Mercia SM 1.12.14
2. Richard Roberts Eryri SM 1.13.19
3. Pete Vale Mercia SM 1.14.53
4. Roland Stafford Mercia SM 1.21.10
5. Andy Yapp Mercia 1MV40 1.21.23
6. Patrick de Wright DarkPeak SM 1.21.32
7. Jon Newby Malvern SM 1.21.38
8. Nick Frost U/A SM 1.21.47
9 Brian Fogarty Blackburn Harriers SM 1.21.52
10. Mike Boulstridge Mercia SM 1.21.57
11. Andy Dickenson DarkPeak 2MV40 1.22.03
12. Andy Primrose Mercia SM 1.22.15
13. James Ellis U/A SM 1.23.32
14. Ian Grindley Wolves & Bilston AC 3MV40 1.23.35
15. Julian Bradbury Mercia 4MV40 1.23.45
16. Andy Davies Mercia 5MV40 1.23.52
17. Edward Davies Mercia 1MV50 1.24.08
18. Nick Thomas Telford Harriers 1MV45 1.24.37
19. Paul Jones Oswestry Olympians SM 1.24.43
20. John Moore CalderValley 6MV40 1.24.45
21. Bill Stuart Holmfirth SM 1.24.50
22. Peter Taylor Tattenhall SM 1.24.56
23. Steven Cale WrekinCollege SM 1.25.08
24. Matthew Clewes Mercia 2MV45 1.25.20
25. Mike Tyrie U/A 7MV40 1.25.33
26. Ian Lancaster Tattenhall 3MV45 1.26.55
27. Henry Thomas Telford AC 8MV40 1.27.02
28. Noel Hogan Newport & District 9MV40 1.27.02
29. Andrew Carruthers Halesowen 4MV45 1.27.26
30. Tom Roo Mercia SM 1.27.42
31. Stewart Bellamy Mercia SM 1.27.42
32. Richard Hall U/A 10MV40 1.27.46
33. Simon Daws Telford AC 2MV50 1.27.53
34 Mark Jones Calvering Fell 11MV40 1.27.56
35. 1SW Helen Fines Calder Valley 1WV35 1.28.31
36. Juando Castillo Shrewsbury AC SM 1.28.32
37. Steven Fenney Stone MM SM 1.28.33
38. Martin Fray Compton H 5MV45 1.28.37
39. 2SW Andrea Roberts Eryri 1SW 1.28.50
40. Simon Ellis Tattenhall 12MV40 1.29.10
41. Andy Spragle U/A SM 1.29.29
42. Adam Taylor Leckney SM 1.30.42
43. Mark Bollom Mercia SM 1.30.42
44. 3SW Anna Bartlett Shrewsbury AC 2WV35 1.31.11
45. Rick Hyde Erewash 13MV40 1.31.13
46. Matty Brennan Erewash SM 1.31.19
47. Richard Wilkinson U/A 6MV45 1.31.24
48. Karl Lewis U/A 14MV40 1.31.31
49. Colin Brearly U/A SM 1.31.47
50. Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers 1MV55 1.31.58
51. Ian Gladstone Flexney SM 1.32.24
52. John Bristow U/A SM 1.32.44
53. Robin Guy U/A SM 1.32.50
54. Rich Lloyd Mercia 15MV40 1.32.57
55. Mark Agnew Mercia 16MV40 1.33.03
56. 4SW Mary Gilley Clwydian 2SW 1.33.08
57. Andy Roberts Congleton 17MV40 1.33.12
58. Herre Tribouilly U/A SM 1.34.02
59. Craig Walker CalderValley

SM

1.34.25
60. Dave Powell Aberystwyth 7MV45 1.34.31
61. Peter Ball Shrewsbury AC SM 1,34.48
62. Chris Wilth Leckney SM 1.34.52
63. 5SW Julia Levington Trafford

3SW

1.34.59
64. Dave Sykes Tattenhall 18MV40 1.35.24
65. Joe Donnelly Mercia SM 1.35.31
66. Neil Postains Shropshire Shufflers SM 1.35.41
67. Thomas Corbett U/A SM 1.35.43
68. Godfrey Tofts Royston Runners 19MV40 1.35.59
69. Dave Austin CalderValley SM 1.36.08
70. Steve Hammond Tattenhall 3MV50 1.36.26
71. A. Waterfield Owls 8MV45 1.36.43
72. Andy Colegate Long Eaton SM 1.37.08
73. Chris Garbett Oswestry Olympians 20MV40 1.37.15
74. 6SW Phoebe Webster U/A 4SW 1.37.23
75. David Marham Leyton Buzzard 9MV45 1.37.29
76. Matt Reid Almost Athletics SM 1.37.43
77. Andrew Hearle Mercia 4MV50 1.37.46
78. Ben Amesbury Clwydian SM 1.37.58
79. Rob Morris WyeValley 5MV50 1.38.01
80. Steve Bajic Telford Harriers 6MV50 1.38.02
81. 7SW Katie Whitworth Newport & District 5SW 1.38.04
82. Paul Cadman Mercia 10MV45 1.38.15
83. 8SW Sarah Hammond Tattenhall 1WV40 1.38,17
84. Craig Lewis Amazing Feet 21MV40 1.38.24
85. Mel Price Mercia SM 1.39.01
86. Dave Woodvine Shropshire Shufflers SM 1.39.18
87. Tim Sparrow U/A SM 1.39.24
88. Dick Kearn Compton Harriers 2MV55 1.39.32
89. Michael Innes Mercia 11MV45 1.39.38
90. Darren Hitchmore U/A 22MV40 1.39.44
91. Rick Robson Mercia 7MV50 1.40.30
92. David McIntyre U/A SM 1.40.33
93. Nigel Glaze Telford AC 23MV40 1.40.41
94. Tim Jones Shropshire Shufflers 12MV45 1.40.47
95. David Holmes Preston Harriers 8MV50 1.40.56
96. Geoff Pentingell Macclesfield 9MV50 1.41.14
97. 9SW Louise Barker Aberystwyth 6SW 1.41.18
98. Steve Jones Eryri 10MV50 1.41.24
99. Mike Blake Eryri 1MV60 1.41.27
100. Paul Green Royston Runners 11MV50 1.41.32
101. Neil Weighton Erewash 24MV40 1.41.34
102. Geoff Hand Spectrum Tri 12MV50 1.42.03
103. Peter Blair U/A SM 1.42.08
104 Chris Myles Shropshire Shufflers 13MV45 1.42.14
105. Duncan Davies Wolves & Bilston AC SM 1.42.35
106. John Walker Staffs Moorlands 13MV50 1.43.07
107. Steven Marham Leighton Buzzard 25MV40 1.43.18
108. Mark Smith Tattenhall SM 1.44.04
109. Ian Landuci Helsby 14MV45 1,44.05
110. Adrian Donnelly Mercia 15MV45 1.44.22
111. 10SW Lisa Garside Telford AC 2WV40 1.44.25
112. 11SW Kim Brazenall Halesowen 1WV50 1.44.36
113. John Taylor Newport & District 26MV40 1.44.52
114 Jim Londesborough Hatton 16MV45 1.45.04
115. Adrian Sharaf U/A SM 1.45.13
116. Andy Pryce Maldwyn Harriers SM 1.45.44
117. Craig Bone Amazing Feet 17MV45 1.45.57
118. 12SW Yvonne Hill Oswestry Olympians 1WV45 1.46.02
119. Tom Banks Razzer R 27MV40 1.46.03
120. Nigel Rowlands Clwydian SM 1.46.06
121. 13SW Jill Evans Shepshed 2WV45 1.46.07
122. Tom Cusack Flexney 18MV45 1.46.44
123. Geoff Beach Telford Harriers 19MV45 1.46.54
124. Paul Hill Telford Harriers 28MV40 1.46.54
125. John Marsh Tarren Hendre 1MV65 1.46.59
126. 14SW Rachel Bollom Mercia 3WV40 1.47.01
127. Simon Griffiths U/A SM 1.47.21
128. Dave Hadden Stourbridge 29MV40 1.47.54
129. Phil Pitson Erewash 3MV55 1.48.07
130. Dave Edge Staffs Moorlands 14MV50 1.48.14
131. Gordon Orme Birchfield Harriers 2MV65 1.48.19
132. Clive King Eryri 29MV40 1.48.36
133. Neill Collins Ludlow Runners 15MV50 1.48.44
134. Rob Gregory Owls 30MV40 1.48.59
135. Julian Hart U/A SM 1.49.59
136. Tom Gibbison U/A SM 1.50.10
137. Andy Harwood U/A 31MV40 1.50.31
138. Keith Markly Owls 20MV45 1.50.55
139. Dave Clough U/A 16MV50 1.50.57
140. Ben Dodman U/A SM 1.51.07
141. Andy Laing U/A 32MV40 1.51.29
142. Phil Blatch Mercia 4MV55 1.51.42
143. 15SW Yvette Lewis Mercia 4WV40 1.51.48
144. Kevin Doherty Blackburn Harriers SM 1.51.53
145. Stephen Thompson U/A 21MV45 1.52.02
146. Ed Andrews U/A SM 1.52.03
147. Tom Davies Croft Ambrey 2MV60 1.52.12
148. Les Chesterton Owls 5MV55 1.52.13
149. 16SW Celia Mills Calder Valley 5WV40 1.52.18
150. John Fry Telford AC 6MV55 1.52.26
151. Pete Singer Mercia 7MV55 1.52.35
152. Geoff Cowell Mercia 17MV50 1.52.47
153. Calvin Wright U/A 33MV40 1.53.01
154. John Linley Clwydian 3MV60 1.53.12
155. David Gould TRA 8MV55 1.53.22
156. Ian Marshall Cambridge Harriers 4MV60 1.53.57
157. Ian Yarroll U/A 9MV55 1.54.05
158. Phil Cork Oswestry Olympians 22MV45 1.54.18
159 Peter Hudson Mercia 23MV45 1.54.25
160. Phil Walters Dark Peak 34MV40 1.54.27
161. Dave Hopkins Telford AC 10VM55 1.54.35
162. Terry Whalley Mid Essex 11MV55 1.54.44
163. Paul Phillips U/A 35MV40 1.54.46
164. Stuart Preseley Calvering Fell

24MV45

1.54.52
165. 17SW Jean Turner Telford Harriers 3WV45 1.54.54
166. Neville Griffiths Spectrum Tri 4MV60 1.54.59
167. Dave Boulstridge Birchfield Harriers 3MV65 1.55.12
168. Peter Hadley Cambridge Harriers 5MV60 1.55.14
169. Ian Bartram Castle Point 25MV45 1.55.23
170. Ian Grandfield Telford AC 26MV45 1.55.27
171. Andy Wilkins Telford AC 27MV45 1.55.27
172. Bruce Gregory Telford AC 28MV45 1.55.27
173. Nigel Elwell U/A 29MV45 1.55.35
174. A.Stockwell Shrewsbury AC SM 1.55.46
175. Richard Lowndes Stafford 36MV40 1.56.26
176. Tony Thompson Mercia 6MV60 1.56.31
177. 18SW Ann Collins Ludlow Runners 6WV40 1.56.32
178. 19SW Sue Ellis Tattenhall 4WV45 1.57.04
179. 20SW Sandra Eaton Telford Harriers 7WV40 1.57.40
180. Arthur Clare Hay Mercia 4MV65 1.58.17
181. Milton Jones Shropshire Shufflers 30MV45 1.58.40
182. Andy Barton Shropshire Shufflers 18MV50 1.58.41
183. Colin Grime Spectrum Tri 7MV60 1.58.58
184. Shaun Tyas U/A 31MV45 1.59.01
185 John Yandell Mercia 8MV60 1.59,43
186. Francis Ulhman WFRA 5MV65 2.00.03
187 Peter Treu Amazing Feet 32MV45 2.00.17
188. 21SW Sue Whittingham Shropshire Shufflers 2WV50 2.00.19
189 Phil Newman Mercia 32MV45 2.00.20
190 Gary Gunner Croft Ambrey 9MV60 2.00.33
191 Ian Blakeborough Cheshire Hash HH 12MV55 2.00.40
192 John Vardy Long Eaton SM 2.00.48
193 Gavin Fudge U/A SM 2.00.49
194 Tony Vernon Staffordshire Moorlands 10MV60 2.00.51
195 Rob Webster Tattenhall 33MV45 2.01.04
196 Jeff Wright Telford Harriers 19MV50 2.01.32
197 Colin Bostock Long Eaton 20MV50 2.01.45
198 David Lloyd Halesowen 13MV55 2.02.04
199 Chris Cammidge Castle Point 34MV45 2.02.47
200 Richard Paddock Shropshire Shufflers 21MV50 2.02.57.
201 22SW Barbara Ward Oswestry Olympians 1WV55 2.03.14
202 John Nightingale U/A SM 2.03.47
203 Bernie Holbrook Newport & District 22MV50 2.03.49
204 Mike Hayward Castle Point 35MV45 2.03.56
205 23SW Maria Spurling Shropshire Shufflers 3WV35 2.04.02
206 Chris Good Ludlow Runners 23MV50 2.04.14
207 Darren Windle Telford Harriers 36MV40 2.04.27
208 24SW Jennifer Taylor Tattenhall 7SW 2.04.32
209 25SW Yvonne Amesbury Clwydian 8WV40 2.04.53
210 David Chisman Droitwich 14MV55 2.05.13
211 26SW Carolyn Lee Shelton Striders 5WV45 2.05.24
212 Chris Hopkinson Shelton Striders 24MV50 2.05.30
213 27SW Amanda Davies Tattenhall 8SW 2.05.34
214 Roger Bilsbey Telford Harriers 25MV50 2.05.42
215 Brian Belfield Staffordshire Moorlands 11MV60 2.06.07
216 28SW Julie Caseley Malvern Joggers 6WV45 2.06.13
217 29SW Helen McDonald - Jones Newport & District 2WV55 2.06.15
218 Mike Ward U/A 1MV70 2.06.36
219 Richard Bishop Shropshire Shufflers 15MV55 2.07.27
220 Vaughan Griffiths Ludlow Runners SM 2.08.07
221 Colin Downey Dudley Kingswinford

16MV55

2.09.05
222 Kevin Atherton Stone MM SM 2.10.45
223 30SW Jane Dixons Trentham 4WV35 2.10.46
224 Allan Barber Shelton Striders 17MV55 2.11.17
225 Nick McCullagh Castle Point 25MV50 2.11.41
226 Tom Whitworth U/A SM 2.13.54
227 Andy Darcy U/A 26MV50 2.14.39
228 Gordon Trevor Shrewsbury AC 18MV55 2.14.44.
229 31SW Sandra Butcher Shropshire Shufflers 3WV55 2.14.55
230 Paul Webster Shelton Striders 19MV55 2.15.03
231 32SW Kate Cammidge Castle Point 6WV45 2.15.19
232 Gerry Sanders Amazing Feet 27MV50 2.16.53
233 Ian Beattie Telford AC 28MV50 2.17.23
234 33SW Alison Larwood Telford Harriers 9SW 2.17.56
235 Cliff Larwood Telford Harriers 37MV40 2.17.56
236 Alan Hodgkiss Telford AC 12MV60 2.18.36
237 Tony Vardy Long Eaton 29MV50 2.20.47
238 34SW Janet Watson Falmouth 4WV55 2.21.56
239 David Manslip Oadby Owls 30MV50 2.21.57
240 35SW Amanda Pearce Mercia 5WV55 2.23.17
241 Graham James Mercia 13MV60 2.24.39
242 Martin Griffiths Shelton Striders SM 2.26.55
243 Peter Brady Nailsea 31MV50 2.28.02
244 ? ? ? 2.28.03
245 36SW Sue Williams Ludlow Runners 5WV35 2.28.04
246 37SW Samantha Ashfield Worcester AC 6WV35 2.35.06
247 David Carnelley Tattenhall SM 2.41.04
248 38SW Sue Kerby Ludlow Runners 9WV40 2.45.16
249 Roger Canavan Amazing Feet 14MV60 2.45.16
250 39SW Jayne Hayward Castle Point 10WV40 2.58.44

Comments