2015 - Presentation night

2015 Presentation Evening. Full list of award winners.

Telford Athletic Club Presentation Evening

 

Friday 16th October 2015

Harper Adams University, Edgmond, Near Newport.

Guest of honour – John Bradley – Club President.

 

Cross Country

Club Champs (SYA Lge)

U/13 Girls

U/15 Girls

U/17 Women

1. Cameron Ellie Mander

1. Eva Wade

1. Fian Sweeney

2. April Tatton

2. Jasmine Coupe

2. Maddie Wong

3. Jessica Heath

3. Harriet Blythe

X

U/13 Boys

U/15 Boys

U/17 Men

1. Caleb Adams

1. Dylan Gillett

X

2. Stanley Runton

2. Adam Tatton

X

3. Luke Moses

x

X

 

SYA XC Lge Team Managers Award

Girls 

April Tatton

Boys

Caleb Adams

 

Most Improved Young Athlete

Girl

Cameron Ellie Mander

Boy

Stanley Runton

 

Sheila Norton Trophy ( Most points in the SYA XC Lge )

Eva Wade

 

 

 

 

English Schools Cross Country Champs – Blackburn- TAC athletes

Alex Burrows

Isabel Bradley

Fian Sweeney

 

 

 

Battery Trophy ( points scored in all xc league and champs )

Overall Woman

Jess Harvey       161

Overall Male

Daron Fincham     198

Woman Masters

Claire Martin     160

Male Masters

Mike Whitehead  193

Junior Women

Isabel Bradley   115

Junior Men

Josh Burrows       151

 

Indoor / Sportshall

Club Champs( SYA League)

U/13 Girls

U/15 Girls

U/13 Boys

U/15 Boys

1. Bethany Masefield

2. Lauren Fishman

3. Natasha Wake

1. Eleanor Bristoll

2. Claire Richards

3. Lucy Wagstaff

1. Tobie Watson

2. Gregor Watkins

3. Josh Roura

1. Jake Watson

2. Andrew Martin

3. Ethan Harley

 

SYA Sportshall League – Team Managers Award

Girls

Lauren Fishman

Boys

Andrew Martin

 

Road, multi - terrain and fell running.

 

Bollard Trophies ( Best TAC Performance in the Sexarathon )

Jun Women

Robyn Vickers

Jun Men

X

Women

Claire Martin

Men

Jamie Davies

 

Steve Burrage Trophies ( Best TAC Performance in the Sexarathon )

Vet Women

Michelle Clarke

Vet Men

Paul Coupe

 

Fell Runner of the Year ( Shropshire Winter and Summer Series )

Lucie Tait - Harris

 

Duncan Birtwistle

 

 

Most improved senior road / country

Rachel Coupe

 

TELFORD AC ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING – THURSDAY 12th NOVEMBER 8 PM

TENNIS CENTRE, OAKENGATES LEISURE CENTRE. ALL MEMBERS WELCOME.

 

 

 

 

Track and Field

Club Champs (SYA + NYALge  + Heart of England Lge ))

U/13 Girls

U/15 Girls

U/13 Boys

U/15 Boys

1.Tabitha Newton French

2. Lauren Fishman

3. Amber Smith

1. Bethany Masefield

2. Eleanor Bristoll

3. Anna Lister

1. Gregor Watkins

2. Toby Watson

3. Thomas Berry

1= Andrew Martin

1= Jake Watson

3 Jack Finn

U/17 Women

U/17 Men

U/20 Women (Jun Lge)

U/20 Men (Jun Lge)

1. Jess Watson

2. Megan Broad

3. Fran Garrott

1. Krystof Danek

2. Kyle Gethings

3. Rio Mitcham

1. Danni Langdale

2. Amy Bowen

3. Alexis Newton French

1. Jamie Carter

2. Jack Brothers

3. Gregor Sukara Fielding

Senior Women ( Mid )

1.Kim Carter

2.Sarah Mackness

3.Hayley Rubery

Senior Men ( Mid )

1.Mark Embrey

2.Malcolm Dawes

3= Alex Burrows

Krystof Danek

Gregor Sukara Fielding

 

English Schools Track and Field Champs –  Gateshead - TAC Athletes

Ellie Vernon, Lucy Asson,

Fran Garrott, Amy Bowen,

Danni Langdale, Jack Finn,

Alex Burrows

Rio Mitcham,

Krystof Danek

 

Team Managers Awards

SYA

Katie Jarvis

Joe Papps

Midland 

Sarah Mackness                                           

Gregor Sukara Fielding

Nat Dev Lge  Up - Vic Musgrove

Daisy Sukara Fielding

Haydn Finn

Nat Development Lge Lower

Eleanor Bristoll

Sebastian Clarke

Masters

Helen Watson

Andy Flint / Eli Barnett

Heart of England

Tabitha Newton French

Jack Sweeney

 

Most improved Awards U/11-U/17

Sprinter

Amber Smith

Rio Mitcham

Hurdler

Lucy Wagstaff

Josh Davies / Tobie Watson

Distance

Katie Jarvis

Jack Finn

Thrower

Lauren Fishman

Oliver Bleazard

Jumper

Sadie Craig

Andrew Martin

 

Athletes of the Year Awards (U/11 – U/17)

Sprinter

Lucy Asson

Jack Finn

Hurdler

Tabitha Newton French

Jake Watson

Distance

Cameron Ellie Mander

Caleb Adams

Thrower

Ellie Vernon

Henry Owen

Jumper

Claire Richards

Krystof Danek

Combined Events

Sadie Craig

X

Seniors

 

 

Sprinter

Amy Bowen

Richard Rubenis

Hurdler

X

Jack Brothers

Middle Distance

Sarah Mackness

Alex Burrows

Distance

Claire Martin

James Eggleston

Thrower

Kim Carter

Jamie Carter

Jumper

Danni Langdale

Andy Neat

Combined Events

X

X

 

Extra Special Awards

Best TAC performance in the National XC Champs.( Kiwi )  Claire Martin 18th Caleb Adams 208th

Best Performances at the National Inter Counties XC –     Claire Martin 39th Alex Burrows 27th

Best XC Performances -  Claire Martin 1st British Masters – overall /  Paul Ward 1st British Masters 0/45

Best XC Performances  Junior –Fian Sweeney 18th ESAA XC, Alex Burrows 27th National XC

Best Road Performances –  British Masters Team Title 5k ( Claire Martin, Michelle Clarke and Rachel Coupe )

Best Road Performance – Male – Paul Ward

Best Sports Hall Performances- Jake Watson and Bethany Masefield

Best Indoor Performances –John Bradley 4th European Indoor O/70 Pole Vault Champs - Poland

Best male and female performance at the Shropshire AA T and F  Champs- Ellie Vernon and Jack Finn

Best performance at the Telford Games -  Jun ( Post Office Trophy) – Ellie Vernon

                                                                 - Sen ( Malcolm Davies Trophy) – Hayley Rubery

Best Javelin Performance ( Vic Musgrove Trophy ) – Ellie Vernon

Best Discus Performance ( Alvin Ffrench Trophy ) – Kim Carter

Best Shot Performance ( Jim Kerrigan’s Cap Trophy ) -  Fran Garrott

Best International Performance  ( Derek Taylor Trophy ) -  Richard Rubenis

Hartshorne Trophy – Denise Sanders ( Sexarathon duties )

Female Track and Field Performance of the Year  - Ellie Vernon ( 6th ESAA Champs )

Male Track and Field Performance of the Year – Jack Finn ( 2nd English AA Champs )



https://www.facebook.com/mark.mountford.58/media_set?set=a.10153234111742005.1073741871.627697004&type=3

Comments